Corvid Books & Collectibles
A room without books is like a body without a soul.

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques & Collectibles
Arts & Architecture
Aviation
Biographies & Memoirs
Building & Woodworking
Business & Investing
Careers & Professions
Child-Raising
Children's
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Food & Wine
Crafts, Sewing, Hobbies
Entertainment
Family & Parenting
Fantasy
Finances
Government & Politics
Graphic Design
Health, Mind & Body
History

View More Categories
 
Give the Perfect Gift
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our Other Websites
Corvid Books on Amazon

Corvid Books on eBay
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 675 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 READING CHERUB BOOKENDS 
Product 4x4-1/4x5-1/2 in. high 
"Chubby cherubs discover the joys of a great book. Lifelike details give the look of classic Grecian angel carvings. Stone-finish. Alabastrite. 4""""x4-1/4""""x5-1/2"""" high." 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CHINESE LION BOOKENDS 
Product 4-1/8x2-3/4x6-7/8 in. high 
Sacred Chinese lions symbolize good fortune, luck and wisdom. Ready to accent your favorite books or display as statuary, these striking sculptures make a strong statement in traditional red-wash finish. Alabastrite. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THINKER BOOKENDS 
Product 3-1/2x4-1/4x7-1/4 in. high 
"A classic statement for the study, these weathered bronze-look ""Thinkers"" thoughtfully keep books in order. Alabastrite with felt bottom. Each piece is 3-1/2x4-1/4x7-1/4 in. high" 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 EBONY BOOKENDS 
Product 5-3/4 in. diameter x 7-1/4 in. high 
"The noble, dignified faces of this African man and woman speak volumes. Alabastrite. Largest is 5-3/4 in. diameter x 7-1/4 in. high." 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 GARGOYLE BOOKENDS 
Product 5x5-1/2x7-1/4 in. high 
These gargoyle bookends are the perfect decorative touch to add mythical mystique to any medieval bookshelf. Alabastrite with faux-verdigris finish. Each is 5x5-1/2x7-1/4 in. high. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ORNATE SCROLL BOOKENDS 
Product 8-1/4x3-5/8x6-3/4 in. high 
Elaborate scroll-and-basketweave bookends are bathed in antiqued gold for a classic look. Alabastrite. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ELEPHANT BOOKENDS 
Product 4-7/8x4-1/8x6 in. high 
A pair of elephants and their unlikely passengers are here to keep your books at bay! The whimsical design makes these a favorite amongst circus lovers and elephant collectors alike. Alabastrite with green antique finish. Each piece is 4-7/8x4-1/8x6 in. high. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 FLEUR-DE-LIS BOOKENDS 
Product 4-3/8x3-1/8x7-1/8 in. high 
"Bring the centuries-old symbol of perfection, light and life to your bookshelf with this aged fleur-de-lis bookend set. Bronze-colored alabastrite." 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ORNATE PINEAPPLE BOOKENDS 
Product 3-3/4x3-1/2x6-5/8 in. high 
"Polished to a dark amber glow, these pineapple bookends have been given classical appeal with a realistic faux-patinafinish. Alabastrite." 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GRINNING SKULL 
Product 6-1/2x4-1/4x4-5/8 in. high 
A realistic skull crafted in Alabastrite. Perfect medieval shelf adornment. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SURFBOARD BOOKENDS 
Product 6x4x6-3/4 in. high 
Lean your longboards against your favorite long books! Sturdy bookends with a tropical flair. Wood. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Champion Horses  Bongianni
Bonanza 1984 0517439336 Hardback Used; Like New. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Inside pages clean; looks unread. Non-Fiction na 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Recycler's Handbook, The  EarthWorks Group
Bathroom Reader's Press 1990 092963408X Paperback Used; Very Good. Stamped ''Peace Lutheran Church'' inside. Fiction 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Guinness World Records 2000 (Millennium Edition)  Guinness Publishing
Bantam Books 2000 0553582682 Paperback Used; Good. Spine and cover creased. Inside a few bent pages, otherwise very good. Non-Fiction 4x7x2 
The unmatched authoritative collection of world class facts, figures and feats from around the globe. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Son of Mad #7  Mad Magazine
Warner Books 1979 0446887609 Paperback Used; Very Good. Pages yellowed, otherwise like new. Non-Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 One Spirit Personal Journal  N/A
One Spirit Unknown N/A Hardback New. No dust jacket. Unused journal. Non-Fiction 5.25x8.5x.5 
Blank journal. Dark blue cloth boards. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge  Outlet
Bonanza 1986 0517601117 Used; Good. Bonanze revised edition. No DJ. Moderate shelf wear to boards. Inside clean and tight. Non-Fiction 11x6x1 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doctor's Book of Home Remedies, The  Prevention Magazine
Rodale Press 1990 0878578730 Hardback Used; Good. DJ torn w/heavy shelfwear. Inside pages very good. Non-Fiction 7x10x2 
The authors have combed the country to find reliable, unique, and sometimes never-before-revealed self-care secrets practiced by physicians and health-care professionals. The result is a one-of-a-kind volume of sure cures and treatments for common conditions--from angina to ulcers, from sore feet to forgetfulness. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Complete Do-it-yourself Manual  Reader's Digest
Reader's Digest 1977 0895770105 Hardback Used; Like New. No DJ. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Inside clean and solid. Non-Fiction 11x9x15 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Reader's Digest Complete Guide to the Bible  Reader's Digest
Reward Books 1998 0762100737 Hardback Used; Like New. Minor shelfwear only. Looks unused. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
An illustrated book-by-book companion to the scriptures. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Shop Tips From America's Best Woodworkers: Expert Advice on Making the Most of Your Shop Time & Tool  Rodale
Rodale Press 1994 0875965911 Hardback Used; Like New. Minor shelfwear only. Glossy boards. Non-Fiction 8x10x1 
A collection of over 600 woodworking tips gathered from 200 woodworkers around the US. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 California Wine Country  Sunset Books
Lane Publishing 1978 Paperback Used; Good. Red remainder mark, otherwise very good. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
A vintage 70s look at the California wine scene. Includes: How Wine Is Made, Sonoma, Napa Valley, East Bay, Central Coast, Lodi, San Joaquin and Los Angeles. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Children's Rooms and Play Yards  Sunset Books
Lane Publishing 1985 037601055X Paperback Used; Very Good. Covers lightly creased, otherwise like new. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
A Sunset Book. Creative ideas for children's rooms and play yards. Includes such topics as: color, space, space savers, bunkbed extras, walls, pillows, cardboard creations study, wildlife, gymsets, sandboxes, tires and tubes, and forts. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Garden Trees (A Sunset Book)  Sunset Books
Lane Publishing 1975 0376037911 Paperback Used; Good. Moderate shelfwear. Inside very good. Non-Fiction 8x11x1 
Planting and care. 180 identifying drawings. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Salad Book  Sunset Books
Lane Publishing 1977 0376026049 Paperback Used; Good. Remaindered. Non-Fiction 9x11x01 
This softcover 9x11 book contains recipes for all types of salads--the classic tossed green, vegetable, meat or seafood, egg or pasta, fruit, and molded or frozen as well as salad dressings for the finishing touch. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Instant It Happened, The  The Associated Press
The Associated Press 1975 0810903768 Hardback Used; Good. Dust jacket is tattered. Cover boards in good shape. Pages strongly intact. Pages and photos in excellent condition. Non-Fiction 1..25x14.25x1 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Dealing with Headaches  Time Life
Time Life Books 1982 0809437945 Hardback Used; Like New. Minor shelfwear only. Slick cover. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
How to get fast, fast relief, blocking hangover, plain facts about biofeedback, perils from hot dogs and ice cream, mysteries of migraine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Vegetables: The Good Cook, Techniques and Recipes  Time Life
Time Life Books 1981 080942858X Hardback Used; Good. Moderate shelfwear. Corner bumped. Inside like new. Non-Fiction 10x11x1 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 TV Guide Book of Lists  TV Guide
Harper Collins 1998 006101091X Paperback Used; Fair. Cover slightly bent. Inside good. Non-Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Graded Literature Readers Sixth Book  Unknown
Maynard, Merrill & Company 1901 N/A Hardback Collectible: Good. Copyright 1901. Print date unknown. Cover boards are soiled from use. Inside pages are cream. Faded name in pencil on inside cover. 256 pages. Non-Fiction 5x7.5x.5 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Calculus: Early Trancendentals  Vaarberg
Pearson Education Inc. 2007 0132273462 Hardback New. Cover corner bumped; otherwise minor shelfwear. Inside clean and tight. Non-Fiction 
College textbook. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Q Chronicles  Various
Pocket Books 1998 0671034464 Paperback New. New; unread. Non-Fiction 

Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 That's Really Funny! Over 1000 More Great Jokes from Americas's Greatest Comedians  Various
MJF Books 2002 1567314686 Hardback New. Price sticker still on DJ. Non-Fiction 5x7x1 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 2002 Guide to Literary Agents  Writer's Digest
Writer's Digest Books 2001 1582970750 Paperback Used; Good. Smudges on page ends, otherwise very good. Non-Fiction 7x9x1 
Knowing how to find an agent-one that's right for you and your work-is easy with 2002 Guide to Literary Agents. It provides the names and numbers for hundreds of literary agencies that can get your fiction, nonfiction or screenplay to the editors and publishers who can put your words into print. Easy-to-reference icons and indexes help you find the agencies that specializes in your type of work, while each entry provides details about who to contact and what they want. You'll also find samples of actual query letters, plus detailed listings for 120 conferences and 20 freelance publicists, along with sound advice for hiring one. Also provided are invaluable interviews with James Kearns (screenwriter of the 2002 film John Q), Brad Thor (Guide to Literary Agents success-story and author of the thriller The Lions of Lucerne), and agent Jandy Nelson, who advises you on networking at writer's conferences, meeting agents and pitching your book idea. With more up-to-date agent listings and insider advice than ever before, 2002 Guide to Literary Agents is the book you need to get noticed, get represented and get Knowing how to find an agent-one that's right for you and your work-is easy with 2002 Guide to Literary Agents. It provides the names and numbers for hundreds of literary agencies that can get your fiction, nonfiction or screenplay to the editors and publishers who can put your words into print. Easy-to-reference icons and indexes help you find the agencies that specializes in your type of work, while each entry provides details about who to contact and what they want. You'll also find samples of actual query letters, plus detailed listings for 120 conferences and 20 freelance publicists, along with sound advice for hiring one. Also provided are invaluable interviews with James Kearns (screenwriter of the 2002 film John Q), Brad Thor (Guide to Literary Agents success-story and author of the thriller The Lions of Lucerne), and agent Jandy Nelson, who advises you on networking at writer's conferences, meeting agents and pitching your book idea. With more up-to-date agent listings and insider advice than ever before, 2002 Guide to Literary Agents is the book you need to get noticed, get represented and get published! 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Origin of Brands, The Al Ries
Harper Collins 2004 0060570148 First Used; Like New. Inside clean and tight. Slight curl at top. Non-Fiction 6x9x1 
Discover the natural laws of product innovation and business survival. While the book is primarily directed at readers working in marketing, advertising and related fields, managers and executives at both large and small businesses will benefit from it as well. 320 pages. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 What Am I? Alain Crozon
Chronicle Books 1998 0811821021 Hardback Used; Good. Some folded pages. Fiction 5x11x1 

Price: 1.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Who Am I Alain Crozon
Chronicle Books 1998 081182103X Hardback Used; Good. Some bent pages Fiction 5x11x1 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Death on the Heath Alan Hunter
Dell Publishing 1981 0440116864 Paperback Used; Good. Name stamped inside fly page. Fiction 4.25x7x.5 
An Inspector Gently, Scene of the Crime (58) mystery. 160 pages. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Buiscuit Joiner Handbook Alan Dean Foster
Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1989 0806968001 Paperback Used; Like New. Minor shelfwear only. Non-Fiction 8x10x1 
Woodworkers have for years used such traditional methods of joining two pieces of wood as dovetail and finger joint, but biscuit joinery is a method that's not only faster but maybe stronger. What Foster accomplishes here is a complete rundown of the when, how, where, and how much aspects of the method. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Hour of the Gate, The Alan Dean Foster
Warner Books 1984 044690354X Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased and average shelf wear. Inside very good. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 2.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Spellsinger Alan Dean Foster
Warner Books 1983 0446341959 Paperback Used; Good. Spine crease and slightly rolled. Cover corner bent. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Spellsinger Alan Dean Foster
Warner Books 1983 0446903523 Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased. Average shelf wear. ''Hayes'' inside cover. Pages very good. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Time of the Transference, The Alan Dean Foster
Warner Books 1987 0446300098 Paperback Used; Good. Light spine creasing. Minor shelf wear. Inside very good. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 2.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Invisible Mad Albert Feldstein
Warner Books 1974 0446888958 Paperback Used; Good. Front cover scratched. Top of spine bumped. Pages yellowed with age. Non-Fiction 4x7x1 
Not the 1990 reprinted issue. This was printed in October 1974. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Handbook of Orthopaedic Surgery (5th edition) Alfred Rives Shands Jr.
C.V. Mosby Company 1957 Hardback Used; Good. Moderate board wear. Ink on top edge, not visible on pages. Name on flyleaf. Non-Fiction 6x9x2 
Vintage 1957 illustrated medical book. 725 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Camp Fear Alice Orr
Harlequin Books 1994 0373222661 Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased. Cover lifts slightly. Fiction 4x7x1 
One man, two lives, and a new love she'd be a fool to trust. Harlequin Intrigue #266. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Athabasca Alistair MacLean
Fawcett 1982 0449244296 Paperback Reading Copy. Reading copy. Cover badly scuffed and stained. Inside good, clean and intact. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Santorini Alistair MacLean
Fontana Paperbacks 1987 Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased, inside very good. Fiction 4x7x1 
In the heart of the Aegean Sea, a luxury yacht is on fire and sinking fast. Minutes later, a four-engined jet with a fire in its nose-cone crashes into the sea. Is there a sinister connection between these two tragedies? And is it an accident that the Ariadne, a NATO spy ship, is the only ship in the vicinity--the only witness? Only Commander Talbot of the Ariadne can prode the answers as he uncovers a deadly plot involving drugs and terrorism--leading to the heart of the Pentagon. 
Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Impossible Texan, The Allie Shaw
Ivy Books 2001 0804119643 Paperback Used; Good. Light spine creasing. Cover corner bumped. Fiction 4x7x1 
Bold and strikingly beautiful, Marlena Maxwell hates to lose. She also dislikes playing the part of a Southern belle, especially when she would rather run her father's reelection bid for Senate. That dream vanishes with the arrival of Tyler Hamilton III, a Harvard-educated Boston blue blood hired to rejuvenate her father's campaign. Now a slighted Lena plans to teach this Yankee a thing or two about Texas politics. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Christopher's Minor Surgery Alton Ochsner
W.B. Saunders Company 1959 Hardback Used; Very Good. Cloth boards. Signature inside. Non-Fiction 7x11x1 
Vintage medical textbook on minor surgery. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 City Girl, Country Girl Amanda Clark
Harlequin Books 1991 0373031041 Paperback Used; Good. Top corner lifted. Red initials inside cover. Fiction 4.25x7x.5 
Harlequin Romance #3104. Contemporary romance. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Cradle Will Fall, The Amanda Clark
Simon and Schuster 1980 0671252682 Hardback Used; Good. Book Club edition. DJ yellowed. Fiction 5.75x8.5x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Star Born Andre Norton
The World Publishing Company 1957 B000E458M2 Paperback Used; Fair. Cover and spine scuffed and creased. Inscription on flyleaf. Fiction 4x6x1 
When Raf Kurbi's Terran spaceship burst into unexplored skies of the far planet Astra and was immediately made welcome by the natives of a once-mighty metropolis, Kurbi was unaware of three vital things: One was that Astra already harbored an Earth colony - descended from refugees from the world of the previous century. Two was that these men and women were facing the greatest danger of their existence from a new outburst of the inhuman fiends who had once tyrannized Astra. Three was that the natives who were buying Kurbi's science know-how were those very fiends - and their intentions were implacable deadly for all humans, whether Earth born or STAR BORN. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Year of the Unicorn Andre Norton
Ace Fantasy 1983 0441942555 Paperback Used; Good. Light spine creasing. Minor shelf wear. Inside very good. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 2.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 My Life with Goya Andrew Potok
Arbor House 1986 0877957894 Hardback Collectible; Like New. DJ in protective cover. Inside like new. Fiction 6x9x1 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Strange Things Sometimes Still Happen: Fairy Tales from Around the World Angela Carter
Faber & Faber 2000 0571198007 Paperback Used; Good. Cover lifts slightly and has edgewear to bottom. Inside like new. Fiction 7x10x1 

Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Encyclopedia of the Cat Angela Sayer
Crescent Books 1979 0517273381 Hardback Used; Good. Dust jacket tear at top of spine. Jacket scuffed. Non-Fiction 
Contents: Evolution and History of the Cat Family, Contemporary Cats, Biology of the Cat, Cat Psychology and Behavior, Heredity and Genetics, Basic Husbandry, Having Kittens, Health and Sickness, Cattery Management, Cats of the World, The Breeds, The Cat Fancy, Glossary. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Cooking Light Cookbook 1990 Ann Harvey
Oxmoor House 1990 0848707958 Hardback New. Clean and solid. Non-Fiction 9x12x1 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Last Dance, Last Chance and Other True Cases Ann Rule
Pocket Books 2003 067102535X Paperback Used; Very Good. Minor scuffing along edges. Cover lifts slightly from reading. Inside like new. Fiction 4x7x1 
Dr. Anthony Pignataro was a cosmetic surgeon and a famed medical researcher whose flashy red Lamborghini and flamboyant lifestyle in western New York State suggested a highly successful career. But appearances, as this shocking insider account of Pignataro's tailspin from physician to prisoner proves, can be deceiving -- and, for the doctor's wife, very nearly deadly. No one was safe if they got in his way. With scalpel, drugs, and arsenic, he betrayed every oath a physician makes -- until his own schemes backfired. Now, the motivations of the classic sociopath are plumbed with chilling accuracy by Ann Rule. Along with other shocking true cases, this worldwide headline-making case will have you turning pages in disbelief that a trusted medical professional could sink to the depths of greed, manipulation, and self-aggrandizement where even slow, deliberate murder is not seen for what it truly is: pure evil. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Mary Anne and the Secret in the Attic (The Babysitters Club Mystery #5) Ann M. Martin
Scholastic 1992 0590448013 Paperback Used; Fair. Covers creased. Ink mark inside cover. Pages are good. Fiction 6x8x1 
The Babysitters Club Mystery #5. Ages 9-12. Unanswered questions about the mother she never knew sends Mary Anne, whose mother died when Mary Anne was an infant, up into the attic of her house to examine old photographs and leads her to a horrible conclusion. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Decision at Doon Anne McCaffrey
Del Rey 1979 0345285069 Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased and shelf wear. Inside very good. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 1.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey
Bantam Books 1983 0553234609 Paperback Used; Good. Pages yellow w/age. ''Hayes'' written on flyleaf. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 2.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Holiday Touches for the Country Home Anne Young
Leisure Arts 1990 0942237064 Hardback Used; Good. End of back board is chipped; otherwise like new. Non-Fiction 8.25x9.5x.5 
Beautiful crafts to make for Valentine's Day, St. Patrick's Day, Easter, Mother's Day, Father's Day, Patriotic Days, Halloween, Thanksgiving, and Christmas. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Cooking Light Way to Lose Weight: Discover the Power of Positive Eating Anne C. Cain
Oxmoor House 2003 0848728882 Hardback Used; Like New. Minor shelfwear to slick HB cover. Inside clean and tightly bound. Non-Fiction 7x10x2 
A new no-diet approach to weight loss from the editors of Cooking Light. No forbidden foods. Toning tips. 12-week fitness plan. Meals in minutes. Appetite-taming secrets. Cook quick tricks. Shape up in minutes a day. Light for life solutions. Fun family fitness. Beat the top 10 weight-loss challenges. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 What To Eat When You're Expecting Arlene Eisenberg
Workman Publishing Company, Inc. 1986 0894800159 Paperback Used; Good. Minor shelf wear. Inside clean, looks unread. Non-Fiction 6x9x1 
You are what you eat, and your baby is too. Not surprisingly, a pregnant womanís chances of giving birth to a healthy infant are dramatically improved when she's on an excellent diet. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Songs of Distant Earth, The Arthur Clarke
Del Rey 1987 0345322401 Paperback Used; Good. Hinge creased. Moderate shelf wear. Owner's name inside. Fiction 4x7x1 
Thalassa was a paradise above the earth. Its beauty and vast resources seduce its inhabitants into a feeling of perfection. But then the Magellan arrives, carrying with it one million refugees from the last mad days of earth. Paradise looks indeed lost.... 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Flash Gordon Arthur Byron Cover
Jove Books 1980 0515058483 Paperback Used; Very Good. Back cover creased, otherwise like new. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Arthritis: What Works Treatments that really help Arthur C. Klein
St. Martin's Press 1989 0312032897 Hardback Used; Good. Jacket torn. Non-Fiction 
Revolutionary healing approaches from an unprecendented nationwide survey of people with arthritis. Can nutrition heal you? It can! That is the succinct and astonishing answer from a growing number of prominent medical research centers, physicians, health-care specialists, and arthritis patients. You will find a documented step-by-step nutritional formula that could end arthritis pain forever. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Whining: 3 Steps to Stopping It Before the Tears and Tantrums Start Audrey Ricker Ph.D.
Fireside Books 2000 06848557421 Paperback Used; Like New. Very minor shelfwear only. Non-Fiction 6x8x1 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Mystery Bride B.J. Daniels
Harlequin Books 2001 0373226047 Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased. ''L'' on flyleaf. Fiction 4x7x1 
Intrigue #604 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Unbreakable Spell, The Barbara Cartland
BMI 1983 1577234251 Paperback New. Unread. Fiction 4x7x1 
18th century historical romance. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Varnished Brass: The Decade After Serpico Barbara Gelb
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1983 0399128719 Hardback Used; Good. Minor DJ wear. ''P'' stamp on bottom page ends. Inside clean and tight. Fiction 6x9x1 
Milton Schwarts, Daniel J. Courtenay, James F. Hannon, Joseph C. Hoffman 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Suspicion of Malice Barbara Parker
Signet 2001 0451201256 Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased and lightly rolled. Inside very good. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 PC Upgrade and Repair Bible Barry Press
IDG Books Worldwide, Inc. 1996 0764530232 Paperback Used; Fair. Scuff marks on edges. Smudges on ends. CD included. Non-Fiction 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Your Sixth Sense: Activating Your Psychic Potential Belleruth Naparstek
Harper Collins 1997 0062513591 Hardback Used; Very Good. Inside like new. Minor shelf wear. Non-Fiction 6x9x1 

Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Eden Burning Belva Plain
Delmar Publishers 1983 0440121353 Paperback Used; Good. Some spine creasing and rolling; otherwise very good. Fiction 4.25x7x1.5 
For Teresa Francis, a beautiful girl growing up in a magical island world of emerald waters, vast formal lawns, and great white mansions, St. Felice was heaven on earth. Until the moment she lost her innocence and was expelled from paradise—for becoming a woman. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Discus Today Bernd Degen
TFH Publications 1996 0793801001 Hardback Used; Like New. Very minor shelfwear. No marks or damage. Inside like new. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
A complete comprhensive guide. Whether you want to get into the breeding of discus fushes because you're fascinated by their beauty and their wide range of colors or whether you're interested in breeding them because of their interesting spawning ritual and the fascinating way in which their fry actually feed upon the slime on the parents' bodies--or whether you're interested in them primarily because discus are among the most sought-after and salable of all tropical fishess--this is the book for you. Bernd Degen, Europe’s leading discus collector/commercial breeder, and Jack Wattley, America’s most acclaimed expert breeder/author combine their talents and experiences to bring discus enthusiasts a wealth of practical, usable information--all highlighted by more than 160 full-color photos treated with TFHs exclusive FOTO-GLAZE™ for added good looks and durability. This book covers in full detail both of the two methods of raising young discus: allowing the parents to tend the eggs and feed the young themselves the natural way, as told by Bernd Degen and raising the young without their parents and feeding then artificially as told by Jack Wattley. Topics covered include: Outlining the Large Breeding Aquarium—The Correct Water—Filtration for Breeding Tanks--Heating--Selecting Brood Stock—Preparation or Breeding Discus—Breeding—Discus Nutrition—Artificial Rearing—Breeding Pigeon Blood Discus—The World Scene: Commercial Discus Breeding in Asia—Jack Wattley's Secrets of Breeding Discus. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Hear No Evil Bethany Campbell
Bantam Books 1998 0553576887 Paperback Used; Fair. Spine creased. Cover torn. Prices blacked out. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Embraced by the Light Betty J. Eadie
Gold Leaf Press 1992 1882723007 Hardback Used; Very Good. Inside pages like new. Clean and tight. Small dent at spine top. Non-Fiction 6x9x1 
Embraced by the Light is an inspirational map of the afterlife framed in the moment of Eadie's death, and presents a possible answer to the big question, Why are we here? An easy read, its subtitle could have been The Average Person's Guide to Near-Death Experiences. Although heavily filtered through Eadie's Christian worldview, her vision of the afterlife does not include a wrathful deity, but a figure of love and compassion. Some readers may find Eadie's repeated Christian references bothersome, and Embraced by the Light will undoubtedly raise a lot of questions along the lines of What about reincarnation? and What happens to people who are not Christians? 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Childhood Bill Cosby
G.P. Putnam's Sons 1991 0399136479 Hardback Used; Good. Front flap bent. Name sticker on flyleaf. Inside very good. Non-Fiction 6x9x1 

Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Anatomy of Aircraft, The Bill Gunston
Longmeadow Press 1988 068140714X Hardback Used; Like New. Minor DJ wear. Inside unmarked, clean and tight. Non-Fiction 10x12x1 
Eighty-five years of development from the Wright Flyer to the Grumman X29. Beautifully illustrated, coffee table book. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 English Simplified Blanche Ellsworth
Pearson Education Inc. 2006 0321410696 Eleventh Paperback New. New. 3-hole drilled for easy notebook reference. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
English Simplified is a concise—only 64 pages—and inexpensive grammar handbook that covers every aspect of grammar and usage, as well as paragraphs, essays, and an introduction to research and documentation. English Simplified has long been the choice of instructors searching for a brief, inexpensive, easy–to–use handbook. English Simplified, 10/e continues to provide comprehensive coverage of grammar and usage, and also includes new material: tips for ESL writers, easy–to–read tables that clarify verb tenses and forms, expanded coverage of word choice, the latest updates on documentation style, and expanded material on note taking, source evaluation, and avoiding plagiarism. A separate, inexpensive exercise book is also available.For anyone interested in improving basic grammar skills. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Casco Deception, The Bob Reiss
Jove Books 1984 0515077194 Paperback Reading Copy. Cover stained and torn. Name inside cover. Pages clean and tight. Fiction 4x7x1 
The Nazis land in America in the boldest strike of all. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Commanders, The Bob Woodward
Pocket Star 1992 067176960X Paperback Used; Good. Spine creased, moderate shelfwear. Pen marks on first 3 pages. Fiction 4x7x1 
It is impossible to examine any part of the war on terrorism in the twenty-first century without seeing the hand of Dick Cheney, Colin Powell or one of their loyalists. The Commanders, an account of the use of the military in the first Bush administration, is in many respects their story -- the intimate account of the tensions, disagreements and debates on the road to war. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Devil's Juggler Bobbi Smith
Pocket Star 1993 0671784684 Paperback Used; Fair. Spine creased and rolled. Inside good. Fiction 4x7x2 
An unidentified teenage girl is found dead in Grand Central Station, the Irish Republican Army needs money to continue its fight, and the British Secret Intelligence Service plans to infiltrate a Colombian drug cartel. Smith takes these seemingly unrelated ideas, moves the reader effortlessly among New York, Dublin, and London, and finally to Bogota, where the three story lines converge. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Gorky Park Bobbi Smith
Random House, Inc. 1981 0394517482 Hardback Used; Very Good. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Inside like new. Fiction 7x10x2 
A triple murder in a Moscow amusement center: three corpses found frozen in the snow, faces and fingers missing. Chief homicide investigator Arkady Renko is brilliant, sensitive, honest, and cynical about everything except his profession. To identify the victims and uncover the truth, he must battle the KGB, FBI, and New York police as he performs the impossible--and tries to stay alive doing it 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 In Situ Thermal Technologies for Site Remediation Bobbi Smith
Lewis Publishers 1993 0873716043 Hardback Used; Like New. Minor shelf wear. Non-Fiction 7x10x1 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Marry in Haste Bobbi Smith
Harlequin Books 1999 0373217390 Paperback Used; Very Good. Sticker on back cover. Light spine creasing. Fiction 4x7x1 
One unbelievable night had left brooding bachelor Reed Fortune in one helluva compromising position -- in bed with another man's fiancé! And in the morning light he learned that the beautiful stranger was his wife. Mallory Prescott -- the new Mrs. Fortune -- needed protection from the dangerous man she was supposed to marry. So the honor-bound groom whisked Mallory to the safety of the Double Crown Ranch. Though their wedding was a fluke and their marriage a mishap, their attraction was undeniable. Along and in hiding, these newlyweds would discover whether their passion burned bright for just one night. . .or forever. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Western Home Landscaping Bobbi Smith
H.P. Books 1978 0895860031 Paperback Used; Very Good. Minor shelfwear, otherwise like new. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
This is a book full of ideas. How to create the outdoor living environment you want. More than 400 color pictures stimulate your imagination with landscape ideas and plans for patios, condominiums, pools, hot tubs and spas. Practical information about plants and materials. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bobby Flay's Boy Gets Grill--125 Reasons to Light Your Fire Bobby Flay
Scribner 2004 0743254813 Hardback Used; Like New. Inside clean and tight. Good. 1/8'' tear on corner. Non-Fiction 9.5 x 8.5 x 1.1 
The irrepressible Flay teams with noted food writer Moskin in another of his cookbooks on the art of grilling. Flay personifies the urban griller. He uses top-quality ingredients from a vast array of ethnic cuisines to produce a panoply of flavors favored by contemporary palates. Guacamole gets a kick from the addition of grilled corn kernels. Quesadillas go over the top with a garnish of fresh thyme-scented salsa, three cheeses inside, and a dollop of ricotta on top. Grilled potatoes make a novel potato salad, especially when dressed with blue cheese. Cedar planks, so popular for grilling salmon, serve equally well for grilling lobster, which is then accompanied with roasted corn and chipotle pepper salsa. Flay's compulsion to tinker extends even to a classic sandwich, the BLT, and he adapts it for grilling by using green tomatoes and a bit of goat cheese. Flay's television shows and his fertile imagination for the pairing of smoky and sweet ingredients make this a sought-after title. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Musical Feasts Bonnie Becker Cacavas
Theodore Presser Company 1985 0934009007 Paperback Used; Like New. Minor shelf wear only. Non-Fiction 9x11x1 
Italian cuisine with Gioacchino Rossini, American cuisine with Charles Ives, German Cuisine with Ludwig van Beethoven, French cuisine with Claude Debussy, Russian cuisine with Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky and English cuisine with Sir Edward William Elgar. Includes recipes for 3 to 4 course meals with a brief biography of each composer as well as a history of each cuisine. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Norton Book of Ghost Stories, The Brad Leithauser
W.W. Norton and Co., Inc. 1994 0393035646 Hardback Used; Like New. Inside like new--clean and tight. Good. Few bends along top edge Fiction 9x6x2 Christmas 1999
Henry James and M. R. James head this stellar cast of great ghost story writers. The four stories by Henry James include "The Romance of Certain Old Clothes," written when he was only 24; the four by M. R. James include "Oh, Whistle, and I'll Come to You, My Lad," a masterly combination of scholarly control and antiquarian detail published in 1904. There's Oliver Onions' "The Beckoning Fair Ones," and chilling tales by the likes of Shirley Jackson, Saki, Elizabeth Bowen, V. S. Pritchett, Muriel Spark, Edith Wharton, John Cheever, and Elizabeth Taylor, among others--18 authors and 29 stories. Brad Leithauser explains these stories' bewitching powers in his astute introduction. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bridge Over Time Brenda Hiatt
Harlequin Books 1994 0373705921 Paperback Used; Good. ''HB'' on flyleaf. Spine and cover creased. Fiction 4x7x1 
Superromance #592 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Sanctuary (The Birth Place) Brenda Novak
Harlequin Books 2003 0373711581 Paperback Used; Like New. Appears unread. Minor shelfwear only. Fiction 4x7x1 
Harlequin Superromance #1158. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Blind Run, The Brian Freemantle
Bantam Books 1987 0553265032 Paperback Used; Good. Covers and spine creased. Name inside cover. Pages in good condition. Fiction 4x7x1 
Enter the world of fiery British Secret Service agent Charlie Muffin as he undertakes—unwillingly—a mission that could destroy him. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Deaken's War Brian Freemantle
TOR 1985 0812582527 Paperback Used; Fair. Heavy spine creasing. Name inside cover. Pages yellowed but good. Fiction 4x7x1 
When lawyer Richard Deaken's wife is kidnapped, along with the son of a Saudi Arabian arms dealer, Deaken is thrust into a deadly maelstrom of African rebellion, Middle Eastern political betrayal, and private treachery wrapped in a triple cross concealed in intrigue that threatens two continents. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Dirty White Brian Freemantle
TOR 1986 0812502884 Paperback Used; Good. Light spine creasing and cover wear. Pages tanned. Fiction 4x7x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Lay Low and Don't Make the Big Mistake: The Lazy Person's Guide to Success on the Job Brian Harris
Fireside Books 1997 068483491X Paperback Used; Good. Stickers on front. Inside like new. Non-Fiction 6x8x1 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 West, The: Encounters & Transformations Vol II (Since 1550) Brian Levack
Longman Publishers 2007 0205556981 Second Paperback New. New. Minor shelfwear only. Non-Fiction 11x8x1 
With 56 additional maps, The West: Encounters and Transformations, Second Edition, Atlas Edition, helps students with geography, one of the most difficult aspects of Western Civilization courses for many. Four-color and outline maps accompanied by review questions call on students to identify important geographical areas and think critically about the connection between geography and historical events. The maps are on perforated pages and are organized by chapter so that they can be easily assigned and collected. Here is a sample of the maps included: Greece and Greek Colonies of the World, ca. 431 BCE; The Expansion of Islam in the 7th and 8th Centuries; The Expansion of the Ottoman Empire; Europe under Absolute Monarchy, 1715; The Industrialization of Europe, 1850; The European Union in the Europe of 2003. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Cause for Dying, A Brian Morrison
Harper Collins 1992 0061041246 Paperback Used; Good. Minor shelfwear only. Inside very good. Fiction 4x7x2 

Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CorvidBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com